Gold bug 1?

AvatarJim asked 1 week ago

Howdy! i foind the Gold Bug 1 at a local thrift store.  I am curious if the coil’s waterproof and if it’s worth $50…? To be used for placer detecting. Thanks Jim

3 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarGold Treks Staff answered 1 week ago

The GB 1 was manufactured with a waterproof coil, but knowing it’s an older machine it’s hard to comment on the condition. Maybe just take a good look at it and seal up any cracks or holes with gasket seal. If it works $50 is a great deal. Lots of gold has been found with the GB 1.

AvatarJohn answered 6 days ago

$50 is heck of a deal for a detector like that one gold bug!

AvatarTom answered 4 days ago

Do it! Smoking deal dood! 

Your Answer